web stats
Mirth 1.5-Could not prune database error - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2007, 10:42 AM
nshaik nshaik is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 302
nshaik
Default Mirth 1.5-Could not prune database error

Environment: Mirth 1.5 Windows version, Windows Server 2000 SP4, Microsoft SQL Server 2000 SP3, Java Runtime v1.6.0 (build 1.6.0_01-b06)
File Reader to Database Channel

The database setting in mirth.properties file is set to sqlserver
Code:
C:\\Program Files\\Mirth\\conf\\mirth.properties
database=sqlserver
============
Tested Mirth with close to 11,000 messages. Successfully processed all messages and there were no error messages in the log file.

Two problems:

1. When Mirth is restarted it throws "Could not prune database" error in the mirth.log file. The same message gets repeated each time Mirth is restarted.

2. Unable to launch Mirth Manager.exe. After double-click or right-click/Open nothing happens. The application does not get launched, there's no icon in the tray, and there's no error in the log file specific to Server Manager.

Following changes were done to the box after testing with about 11,000 messages (I don't think this would cause the error but thought I should mention because of the change in the environment.):

1. Added more memory
2. Installed SQL Server 2005 Express with SP2 (Microsoft SQL Server Express Edition with Advanced Services)

Any help to resolve would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance!

OR 2007-05-31 13:57:30,739 [Thread-10] com.webreach.mirth.server.Mirth: org.mule.MuleRuntimeException: Failed to create UMOManager instance "org.mule.MuleManager"
WARN 2007-05-31 13:57:32,261 [DatabasePruner] com.webreach.mirth.server.util.DatabasePruner: could not prune database
com.webreach.mirth.server.controllers.ControllerEx ception: com.ibatis.common.jdbc.exception.NestedSQLExceptio n:
--- The error occurred while applying a parameter map.
--- Check the getChannel-InlineParameterMap.
--- Check the results (failed to retrieve results).
--- Cause: java.lang.NullPointerException
Caused by: java.lang.NullPointerException
at com.webreach.mirth.server.controllers.ChannelContr oller.getChannel(ChannelController.java:105)
at com.webreach.mirth.server.util.DatabasePruner.prun eDatabase(DatabasePruner.java:66)
at com.webreach.mirth.server.util.DatabasePruner.run( DatabasePruner.java:52)
Caused by: com.ibatis.common.jdbc.exception.NestedSQLExceptio n:
--- The error occurred while applying a parameter map.
--- Check the getChannel-InlineParameterMap.
--- Check the results (failed to retrieve results).
--- Cause: java.lang.NullPointerException
Caused by: java.lang.NullPointerException
at com.ibatis.sqlmap.engine.mapping.statement.General Statement.executeQueryWithCallback(GeneralStatemen t.java:188)
at com.ibatis.sqlmap.engine.mapping.statement.General Statement.executeQueryForList(GeneralStatement.jav a:123)
at com.ibatis.sqlmap.engine.impl.SqlMapExecutorDelega te.queryForList(SqlMapExecutorDelegate.java:615)
at com.ibatis.sqlmap.engine.impl.SqlMapExecutorDelega te.queryForList(SqlMapExecutorDelegate.java:589)
at com.ibatis.sqlmap.engine.impl.SqlMapSessionImpl.qu eryForList(SqlMapSessionImpl.java:118)
at com.ibatis.sqlmap.engine.impl.SqlMapClientImpl.que ryForList(SqlMapClientImpl.java:95)
at com.webreach.mirth.server.controllers.ChannelContr oller.getChannel(ChannelController.java:103)
... 2 more
Caused by: java.lang.NullPointerException
at java.io.DeleteOnExitHook.add(Unknown Source)
at java.io.File.deleteOnExit(Unknown Source)
at net.sourceforge.jtds.util.BlobBuffer.createBlobFil e(BlobBuffer.java:160)
at net.sourceforge.jtds.util.BlobBuffer.setBinaryStre am(BlobBuffer.java:1037)
at net.sourceforge.jtds.jdbc.TdsData.readData(TdsData .java:788)
at net.sourceforge.jtds.jdbc.TdsCore.tdsRowToken(TdsC ore.java:2968)
at net.sourceforge.jtds.jdbc.TdsCore.nextToken(TdsCor e.java:2236)
at net.sourceforge.jtds.jdbc.TdsCore.getNextRow(TdsCo re.java:761)
at net.sourceforge.jtds.jdbc.JtdsResultSet.next(JtdsR esultSet.java:593)
at com.ibatis.sqlmap.engine.execution.SqlExecutor.han dleResults(SqlExecutor.java:380)
at com.ibatis.sqlmap.engine.execution.SqlExecutor.han dleMultipleResults(SqlExecutor.java:301)
at com.ibatis.sqlmap.engine.execution.SqlExecutor.exe cuteQuery(SqlExecutor.java:190)
at com.ibatis.sqlmap.engine.mapping.statement.General Statement.sqlExecuteQuery(GeneralStatement.java:20 5)
at com.ibatis.sqlmap.engine.mapping.statement.General Statement.executeQueryWithCallback(GeneralStatemen t.java:173)
... 8 more
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2007, 11:32 AM
brendanh brendanh is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 191
brendanh
Default Re:Mirth 1.5-Could not prune database error

Hmmm, I don't see why you cannot start the server manager. It does not depend on the server/database at all.

Gerald is looking into the pruning error. Could you give a little more background on what you were doing before you got this? Were you switching databases after processing channels?
__________________
Brendan Haverlock | Mirth Software Engineer | Mirth Corporation
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2007, 12:03 PM
nshaik nshaik is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 302
nshaik
Default Re:Mirth 1.5-Could not prune database error

Last night I started a load test which took about 4 hours for the HL7 host to send about 11,000 messages at 45 messages/minute. This morning I checked the log file - no errors, application database tables (patient, patient insurance, appointment etc.) had all the records updated by Mirth.

I wanted to try with MIRTHDB on SQL Server 2005 Express on the local box where Mirth 1.5 is running. Shutdown the box to put more memory in, installed MDAC 2.8 (for SQL 2005 Express) required a restart, installed MDAC 2.8 SP1 required restart, installed SQL Server 2005 Express SP2 and restarted the box.

In case you need to remote view the box, please send me an email.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2007, 12:10 PM
brendanh brendanh is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 191
brendanh
Default Re:Mirth 1.5-Could not prune database error

I wouldn't mind viewing the box. I will send you an email. I am also perplexed at how you got only 45 messages per minute. Is it a very complex channel or is it waiting for a response?
__________________
Brendan Haverlock | Mirth Software Engineer | Mirth Corporation
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2007, 12:19 PM
nshaik nshaik is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 302
nshaik
Default Re:Mirth 1.5-Could not prune database error

I have a custom stored proc I use to make the HL7 Host send messages

ByMessageCount like 3000 messages at 20 messages/minute
or
ByTimeLimit like send messages at 35 messages/minute for 120 minutes

The stored proc would make the HL7 host to send ADT / SIU messages in random.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2007, 01:02 PM
brendanh brendanh is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 191
brendanh
Default Re:Mirth 1.5-Could not prune database error

I'm fixing the pruning bug right now. The problem is exactly what I expected, and the error is harmless. I am going to make it so it exits the database pruner thread gracefully now.

As for the server manager, I was not able to reproduce the problem that you were having even with your conf files. I checked in the manager for anything that could be stopping it from starting, and the only thing I could think of is that it can't get the windows default tray. Try to restart the computer and let me know if you still get the same behavior.
__________________
Brendan Haverlock | Mirth Software Engineer | Mirth Corporation
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-01-2007, 07:31 AM
nshaik nshaik is offline
Mirth Guru
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 302
nshaik
Default Re:Mirth 1.5-Could not prune database error

Tried after restarting the computer and still getting the same problem.

Had to uninstall and re-install Mirth to get the Server Manager work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-01-2007, 09:59 AM
brendanh brendanh is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 191
brendanh
Default Re:Mirth 1.5-Could not prune database error

That is so weird! I don't know what would cause that to happen. Let me know if you can reproduce it if it happens again. Thanks!
__________________
Brendan Haverlock | Mirth Software Engineer | Mirth Corporation
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-04-2007, 01:28 PM
brendanh brendanh is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 191
brendanh
Default Re:Mirth 1.5-Could not prune database error

Yes, apparently the Server Manager does not work on Windows 2k. It only works on 2003 and XP for now. I submitted a bug to get this working on 2k.
__________________
Brendan Haverlock | Mirth Software Engineer | Mirth Corporation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server Log: Could not prune message database don Support 26 07-08-2009 12:23 PM
Error: could not prune message database pgturner Support 0 05-09-2008 12:57 PM
Error: could not prune message database pgturner Support 0 05-09-2008 12:57 PM
Could not prune database warning nshaik Support 9 09-18-2007 10:05 AM
JDBC Connector Error, Error Writing to Database coffde Support 2 04-25-2007 07:57 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation