web stats
Error after 2.0 Upgrade - Page 2 - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-03-2010, 10:31 AM
jacobb jacobb is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,218
jacobb is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

TMarz,

Could you also post your mirth.log file? I'd like to know if your migration failed at the same point with postgres. and what its error was.
__________________
Jacob Brauer
Director, Software Development
NextGen Healthcare

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-04-2010, 06:11 AM
Meike Meike is offline
Mirth Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Meike is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks Jacob!

Whoops, now that you mention it I remember that I did follow the upgrade procedure and did backup my server config, but only through the GUI. I didn't explicitly export all my channels before the migration....Hope that's OK as well!!

I will try to update my database, even though I don't know if I will succeed... I don't want to screw up my installation completely!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-04-2010, 09:26 AM
jacobb jacobb is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,218
jacobb is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meike View Post
Thanks Jacob!

Whoops, now that you mention it I remember that I did follow the upgrade procedure and did backup my server config, but only through the GUI. I didn't explicitly export all my channels before the migration....Hope that's OK as well!!

I will try to update my database, even though I don't know if I will succeed... I don't want to screw up my installation completely!
If you backed up your server configuration you would be save deleting your channels from the channel table and then restoring your server configuration. I'm still not sure why you got this error or if there is a fix for it.
__________________
Jacob Brauer
Director, Software Development
NextGen Healthcare

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-05-2010, 09:46 AM
TMarz TMarz is offline
OBX.2 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 60
TMarz is on a distinguished road
Default I think I got it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jacobb View Post
Meike, your log was very helpful.

Though you should have followed the guide and done a backup of your server configuration, which would include your channels, your channels are still in the database.

Based on your log, it looks like everything worked fine except for selecting certain connectors from the database. Unfortunately, it looks like a database error, so we're looking into what can cause that specific error.

For immediate resolution, you can manually connect to your database, and follow the following logic:
Code:
SELECT ID, SOURCE_CONNECTOR, DESTINATION_CONNECTORS FROM CHANNEL;

Replace all "com.webreach.mirth" with "com.mirth.connect".

UPDATE CHANNEL SET SOURCE_CONNECTOR = ?, DESTINATION_CONNECTORS = ? WHERE ID = ?
(replace ? with the updated source connectors and destination connectors)
We're looking into why this error would have happened in the first place, preventing all of your connectors stored from being migrated. If you could describe the process you followed for upgrading that might help us out.

If we find a bug in Mirth Connect that is causing this issue we'll go ahead and release a script or something that you can run to do this for you, but if you follow the above logic it should resolve your issues now. If the above process is too complicated for you, you will have to wait until we learn more about the issue and can release a script to resolve it.
I resolved my error by using an update SQL statement as suggested above, but on both the source_connector and destination_connectors fields. See below:

PHP Code:
UPDATE channel SET destination_connectors REPLACE(destination_connectors'com.webreach.mirth''com.mirth.connect');

UPDATE channel SET source_connector REPLACE(source_connector'com.webreach.mirth''com.mirth.connect'); 
After this, I restarted postgres, restarted the mirth service and all my channels showed up.

I don't know if this is a "bug" or not, but I will have to create an upgrade script of some kind to do this automatically for any legacy instances with and existing db.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-08-2010, 07:12 AM
Meike Meike is offline
Mirth Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Meike is on a distinguished road
Default Derby SQL Statement??

Do you know if there is also a way to do it with the internal Derby database? I have the SQuirrel SQL Client installed, but can't find a REPLACE statment....

Thanks,
Meike
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-08-2010, 12:57 PM
jacobb jacobb is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,218
jacobb is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meike View Post
Do you know if there is also a way to do it with the internal Derby database? I have the SQuirrel SQL Client installed, but can't find a REPLACE statment....

Thanks,
Meike
Meike,

You can select things out, change them, and insert them back in. That being said, I'd recommend just upgrading your database again. This looks like it is a problem with the derby database connection that doesn't happen consistently. If you try to upgrade your 1.8.2 database again it will likely work. This means you would have to copy over your 1.8.2 backup of the mirthdb folder again.
__________________
Jacob Brauer
Director, Software Development
NextGen Healthcare

Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-10-2010, 03:20 AM
Meike Meike is offline
Mirth Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Meike is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Jacob,

thanks for the suggestion but that's what I was trying to do. It worked for 1 Channel, not for a few others, they are still missing in my channel panel.
And for one channel the "destination_connectors" string was to long to insert it back again....

Now I guess I just have to restore my server backup. But do I have to go back to version 1.8.2 ? If yes how can I do that?

Or should I just restore the backed up file through the 2.0 GUI ?

Thanks,
Meike
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-10-2010, 09:57 AM
jacobb jacobb is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,218
jacobb is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

You can restore it through the 2.0 gui.
__________________
Jacob Brauer
Director, Software Development
NextGen Healthcare

Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-12-2010, 03:55 AM
Meike Meike is offline
Mirth Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Meike is on a distinguished road
Unhappy And another error message

Now, I tried to restore my Backup file through the GUI, but the following error was what I got:

org.apache.commons.httpclient.ProtocolException: Unable to parse header: --- The error occurred in derby/derby-channel.xml.
com.mirth.connect.client.core.ServerConnection.exe cutePostMethod(ServerConnection.java:99)
com.mirth.connect.client.core.Client.setServerConf iguration(Client.java:167)
com.mirth.connect.client.ui.SettingsPanel.restoreB uttonActionPerformed(SettingsPanel.java:661)
com.mirth.connect.client.ui.SettingsPanel.access$2 00(SettingsPanel.java:33)
com.mirth.connect.client.ui.SettingsPanel$3.action Performed(SettingsPanel.java:150)
javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(Unk nown Source)
javax.swing.AbstractButton$Handler.actionPerformed (Unknown Source)
javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed (Unknown Source)
javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(Unknown Source)
javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicButtonListener.mouseRe leased(Unknown Source)
java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent( Unknown Source)
java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(U nknown Source)
java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unkno wn Source)
java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilter s(Unknown Source)
java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(U nknown Source)
java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarch y(Unknown Source)
java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)


It seems that it's only getting worse... I just need my old channels to work properly again.
Maybe I should have never done the upgrade.

Any help?

Thanks,
Meike
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-12-2010, 04:02 AM
Meike Meike is offline
Mirth Newb
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Meike is on a distinguished road
Smile

Whoops, I was to fast with my reply! I totally forgot to "clean" the channels table first....
After I did that, the restore was successful!


Now everything seems to be working...

Meike
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2.0, channel error, upgrade, upgrade issues

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation