web stats
SQL Variables not showing under Available Variables in 1.4 - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2007, 12:24 PM
bobbie bobbie is offline
OBX.1 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 47
bobbie
Default SQL Variables not showing under Available Variables in 1.4

I just upgraded to 1.4 and was going to create a new Outbound message. So my source is a sql server connection. My Destination is a text file. When I go to add a Transformer to the Destination under Available Variables my columns that I select in my sql statement do not show. They did in the older version of Mirth that I was using. Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks,
Bobbie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2007, 12:39 PM
chrisl chrisl is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 967
chrisl is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: SQL Variables not showing under Available Variables in 1.4

No,

You will get the database row as XML. If you go to the source->transformer and look at the incoming data tab, you will see the sample XML. You can either perform mappings here (use channel map) or just copy this XML to your destination incoming data tab. You can do your mappings on the destination and then use in your file writer.

-Chris
__________________
Chris Lang
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2007, 12:49 PM
bobbie bobbie is offline
OBX.1 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 47
bobbie
Default Re: SQL Variables not showing under Available Variables in 1.4

So do I have to create the xml mapping myself or is Mirth suppose to do it for me. Because nothing is showing in the incoming data tab.

Thank you for your help,
Bobbie
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2007, 05:33 PM
marchias marchias is offline
OBX.1 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 33
marchias
Default Re: SQL Variables not showing under Available Variables in 1.4

ChrisL, Bobbie

This seems to be another problem with 1.4. Bobbie and I are experiencing a lot of the same issues. On my first channel my source was a sql source and the sample did show up on the inbound tab. For subsequent sql source channels it will not show up. Now I'm having blank channel edit screens as well.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2007, 05:35 PM
chrisl chrisl is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 967
chrisl is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: SQL Variables not showing under Available Variables in 1.4

Yes,

You both are having similar issues with the client - I'm beginning to think this is an issue with an old client cache. When upgrading, you should delete your cache.

On Windows, go to Control Panel -> Java and choose delete temporary files. Then try to re-launch the client. Let me know if the issues persist.
__________________
Chris Lang
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mapping variables from preprocessor skrugg Support 3 05-26-2014 11:03 PM
Alert Template Variables bolota Support 0 01-22-2009 01:20 AM
Global Variables gauchomike Support 2 02-19-2008 09:31 AM
Problems with variables fernandoma Support 1 09-26-2006 11:36 AM
More variables fernandoma Support 1 09-26-2006 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation