web stats
Using mysql instead of Derby for mirth - Mirth Community

Go Back   Mirth Community > Mirth Connect > Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2008, 06:57 AM
Bleupomme Bleupomme is offline
OBX.1 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 46
Bleupomme
Default Using mysql instead of Derby for mirth

Hello,

I'm a bit confused. I read some posts in this forum telling me about problems when using the embedded database mirth uses by default.
Could anyone give me more explanations? What is the risk for my production servers?
How do I switch to mysql for instance?
How do I switch a production server to mysql?

Thank you,

Manuel

Post edited by: Bleupomme, at: 05/09/2008 08:04
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2008, 10:22 AM
jacobb jacobb is offline
Mirth Employee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 1,218
jacobb is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re:Using mysql instead of Derby for mirth

If you're not storing message data, then there is probably no need to worry. If you are, then your database will grow and your system will slow. We recommend postgresql as the backend database, and all of our appliances use it. You should just be able to install postgresql, run the database schema script, and then switch your database properties over to postgresql. This can be done from the server manager or the .properties files.
__________________
Jacob Brauer
Director, Software Development
NextGen Healthcare

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2008, 11:32 AM
pete pete is offline
Mirth Newb
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 19
pete
Default Re:Using mysql instead of Derby for mirth

Does anyone have experience doing the same with SQL Server 2005? How does it perform?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2008, 11:53 PM
Bleupomme Bleupomme is offline
OBX.1 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 46
Bleupomme
Default Re:Using mysql instead of Derby for mirth

Hello,

I have tried to use mysql but the schema script gives me errors. Postgresql is not an option for us. Please help.
There were two alter table statements that made errors. I deleted them. Is that ok?

Manuel

Post edited by: Bleupomme, at: 05/13/2008 01:19
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2008, 05:01 AM
Bleupomme Bleupomme is offline
OBX.1 Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 46
Bleupomme
Default Re:Using mysql instead of Derby for mirth

I tried this with a mysql database. Everything seems to work but sometimes I get weird errors or warnings like:

WARN (com.webreach.mirth.plugins.messagepruner.MessageP runerService:226): could not prune message database
com.webreach.mirth.server.controllers.ControllerEx ception: com.ibatis.common.jdbc.exception.NestedSQLExceptio n:
--- The error occurred in mysql/mysql-channel.xml.
--- The error occurred while executing query.
--- Check the

SELECT *

FROM CHANNEL

.
--- Check the SQL Statement (preparation failed).
--- Cause: com.mysql.jdbc.exceptions.MySQLNonTransientConnect ionException: No operations allowed after connection closed.Connection was implicitly closed due to underlying exception/error:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
moving from derby to mysql nhweid Support 8 11-06-2008 10:05 AM
has anyone try to use h2 intead of derby gazetaj Development 7 09-18-2008 06:59 AM
Derby database csaccavini Support 1 11-13-2007 04:53 AM
How do I get Mirth 1.5 on Linux to use MySQL? jbartels Support 2 06-15-2007 11:32 AM
mirth 1.5 MySQL csaccavini Support 1 05-29-2007 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Mirth Corporation